Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
Privacy & User Consent

About thisPolicy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and event participants, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation toit.

Wemaycollect,useandstoreyourpersonaldata,asdescribedinthisDataPrivacy Policy and as described when we collect data fromyou.

EU citizens can be assured that we will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found on the EU GDPR website here: https://www.eugdpr.org/.

For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold aboutyou.

Who arewe?

Weare the International Association of Special Investigation Units (IASIU).

Wecanbecontactedat:

N83 W13410 Leon Road
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051, USA
414.375.2992 | info@iasiu.org 

What information we collect andwhy.

Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es).

Managing membership of IASIU and event registration lists.

Performing IASIU’s contract with the member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating IASIU.

Emergency contact details

Contacting next of kin in the event of emergency

Protecting the member’s vital interests and those of their dependents.

Professional contact information

Managing membership categories and keeping accurate records to contact members.

Performing IASIU’s contract with the Member.

Photos and videos of members at IASIU events

Putting on IASIU’s website and social media pages and using in press releases, advertisements and promotions.

Consent. We will seek the member’s consent on their membership application form, each membership renewal form, event registration forms and the member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.

Educational Details Records pertaining to individual's job experience and educational experience as required to earn and maintain IASIU certifications.

Performing IASIU’s contract with the member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating IASIU.


We will not transfer your personal data without yourconsent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration or destruction. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100%secure. For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognized online secure payment system. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Who else has access to the information you provideus?

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to send you mailings or provide telephone membership renewal reminders). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

How long do we keep yourinformation?

We will hold you rpersonal data on our systems for as long as you are member of IASIU and for as long afterwards as it is in IASIU’s legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defense of legal claims.

Yourrights

You have rights under theGDPR:

· to access your personaldata

· to be provided with information about how your personal data isprocessed

· to have your personal datacorrected

· to have your personal data erased in certaincircumstances

· to object to or restrict how your personal data isprocessed

· to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certaincircumstances.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to the International Association of Special Investigation Units (IASIU) staff at 414.375.2992 or info@iasiu.org.

 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal
This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.